PRESIDENTS BOWL 2017
Courtesy of PERCY WOOD Sunday 10th September

Congratulations to Richard Gander af on winning The presidents Bowl with a gross score of 70. In second place was Luke Denny af with a gross 76. In third place was Kevin Atkinson mf with a gross 79.

Advertiser trophy winner was Robert Jamieson dc with a nett 72. In second place was Michael Glass lo with a nett 74. Third place went to Steven Bell pw also with 74 nett.

The Rothbury Trophy for the best 4 gross scores total went to Alnmouth with 307.

Many thanks to Percy Wood for hosting the competition.

 

RESULTS 26th July 2017

 

DIVISION 1
BERWICK 11 v BAMBURGH 1
M Wilson bt P Sanderson 1up, D Greenshields 1/2  M Dawson, A Terras bt S Priestley 2+1, C Thompson bt A Mackay 1up, G Greenaway bt J Porteous 2+1, E Johnson bt M Thompson 2+1
MFGC A 4 v ALNMOUTH 8
 S Jackson lost to A Minnkin 1d, K Yule lost to R Gander 1d, M Neil bt J Southward 2up, P Richardson lost to D Baker 1d, M Hodgson bt L Denny 2+1, K Atkinson lost to D Archibald 6+5.
LONGHIRST HALL 10 v DUNSTANBURGH A 2
J Eiffert lost to D Saunders 6+5, T Wilson bt S McLean 8+6, D Chambers bt N Cairns rtd, S Smiles bt J Barber 4+2, F Chambers bt R Jamieson 4+3, M Glass bt A McGrady 5+4.
CONGRATULATIONS TO BERWICK GC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2017, WHO WILL REPRESENT THE NNGL IN THE DIXON CUP ON 3rd SEPT @ BURGHAM PARK
 LEAGUE RUNNERS UP ALNMOUTH
Dunstanburgh A and Longhirst Hall both demoted to Division 2 for 2018
DIVISION 2
ALNWICK 8 v WARKWORTH 4
J Henderson bt R Young 1up, J Friar lost to S Fairhurst 1d, A Tate lost to N Holden 4+2, W Belisle bt W Gair 1up, C Jobson bt S Glass 5+4, D Swordy bt I Gray 7+6.
SEAHOUSES 8 v MFGC B 4
A Trimby bt S Armstrong 2up, K Wright bt D McAskill 2+1, J Hogg bt N Deary 4+3, G Pearson lost to D Watson 2+1, R Locke bt B Renton 4+2, K Swan lost to K Nesbit 1d.
BURGHAM PARK 3 v ROTHBURY 9
C Moat lost to J Lingard 5+4, G Waterstone lost to D Arkle 3+1, S Lister lost to N Richardson 3+2, J Trewick bt M Arkle 7+6, P Murphy 1/2 A Richardson, D Morse lost to N Rogerson 3+2.
LEAGUE DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS ALNWICK GC- Promoted to Division 1 for 2018
RUNNERS UP WARKWORTH- Promoted to Division 1 for 2018

Burgham Park and MFGC B both demoted to Division 3 for 2018

DIVISION 3
WOOLER 6 v LINDEN HALL 6
P Routledge bt L Cochrane 1up, A Carr bt M Haefner 3+2, S Lowrey lost to P Cochrane 2+1, R Carr bt C Foster 6+5, D Crisp lost to S Osborne 3+2, V Bisset lost to J Simpson 6+5.
DUNSTANBURGH B 4 v ALNMOUTH VILLAGE 8
D Hinson lost to A Stanton 4+3, G Mallaburn lost to J Jobson 3+2, J Congleton 1/2 M J Campbell, K Baldwin bt S Forman 4+3, R Howcroft lost to S Oliver 2+1, R Carr 1/2 S McKee.
 PERCY WOOD NO GAME
LEAGUE DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS 2017 ALNMOUTH VILLAGE-Promoted to Div 2 for 2018.
LINDEN HALL RUNNERS UP-Promoted to Div 2 for 2018

MANY THANKS TO ALL PLAYERS AND NON PLAYERS WHO HAVE SUPPORTED THE LEAGUE DURING THE SEASON. THE PRESENTATION EVENING WILL BE HELD AT THE CASTLE INN BAMBURGH ON SAT 18TH NOV FOLLOWED BY A BUFFET, DRESS INFORMAL.

If you have any League Golf newsworthy items please send them to the Secretary.

Also any Course Photos & Descriptions to add to links to your websites.